Ain’t Gonna Hurt Nobody…

Ain't gone hurt nobody we just dancin ya'll
Ain't gone hurt nobody out there on the floor
Ain't gone hurt nobody we just dancin ain't we
Ain't gone hurt nobody gonna give you more

Yes the classic Kid n’ Play song from when I was much much younger…haha.. Yesterday as friends and I were reminiscing over old school videos, the bright colours and lights made me think of this one store that I absolutely adore.  I love it for a few reasons: a) Great Prices, and b) Great selection of clothing. 

The creators over at Amerie have done a wonderful job with both their men’s and women’s fashion lines, going in there this morning I easily spent almost $1k Linden on clothing that just screamed my name, and one of those items was this cute little jumpsuit that I just had to have.  Well ok, I have it in black already, but I wanted it in purple too….

When I put it on, I knew exactly what poses I needed.  Thanks to PS Poseworks and their freebie Hip Hop selections!  Totally went for what I wanted to do.

I LOVE LOVE this jumpsuit!  It comes in a variety of colous, and the prim parts are oversized so you just have to shrink them as opposed to making them bigger (like on most clothes)  Yes folks there is a re-sizer thank God!  I paired this outfit up with a nice pair of Maitreya’s and we are off to the races!

Seriously made me wannna get out and dance, just sayin’.

What You Really Wanna Know:
Outfit – Amerie - Jumpsuit Violet [
Shoes - Maitreya - Esprit Xtd 2.0 [



Search This Blog


Shop*gasm is a creation from the twisted warped mind of at least 2 people with shopping a.d.d. and the mind of one person who loves to tag along and will one day have a computer fast enough to keep up.

Kilolo Jenkins
Roselynn Darkstone
Suitelady DeCuir

This blog is a project that was birthed out of three sisters and friends wanting to do something together that we could all enjoy and share.

The contributors of Shop*gasm are consumers. We like to shop. Correction...we LOVE to shop. For the most part, we blog our purchases. Maybe not every single one, but definitely something we find noteworthy.

On the off chance we're given items for review, we're thankful. But like other blog sites, we can not guarantee that your item will be blogged, nor will we guarantee that our review of items are always going to be favorable. What we will guarantee is an open and honest blog for you to read, with just enough moxie and personality to make you either hate it or love it. LOL

Hopefully you'll find the blog just as fun and awesome as we have in creating it :)